E. Jean Carroll to sue trump for sexual battery under new 'adult survivors law'
[…] It instead is labeled “sexual abuse.”1

As is shown in the following notes, the definition of rape in the New York Penal Lawis far narrower than the meaning of “rape” in common modern parlance, its definition in somedictionaries,2in some federal and state criminal statutes,3and elsewhere.4 The finding that Ms. 1“Sexual abuse” involving sexual contact by forcible compulsion (sexual abuse in the firstdegree) nevertheless is a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment and requiring sexoffender registration. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is aClass D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years andmust not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct.