E. Jean Carroll to sue trump for sexual battery under new 'adult survivors law'
[…] N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.02(1)(c) (sexual abuse in the first degree is aClass D violent felony), 3(c) (“For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years andmust not exceed seven years . . ..”); N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168-a(3)(a)(i) (defining“exually violent offense” to include a conviction of sexual abuse in the first degree), 7(b)(defining “exually violent offender” as “a sex offender who has been convicted of asexually violent offense defined in subdivision three of this section”).


One dictionary, for example, defines rape as “unlawful sexual intercourse or any other sexual penetration of the vagina, anus, or mouth of another person, with or without force, a sex organ, other body part, or foreign object, without the consent of the person subjected to such penetration.”