Child Pornography and the Baby-In-The-Bathtub Cases
[…] [April 16, 2002]



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Justice O'Connor, with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Scalia join as to Part II, concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting in part.


The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA), 18 U. S. C. §2251 et seq., proscribes the "knowin[g]" reproduction, distribution, sale, reception, or possession of images that fall under the statute's definition of child pornography, §2252A(a). Possession is punishable by up to 5 years in prison for a first offense, §2252A(b), and all other transgressions are punishable by up to 15 years in prison for a first offense, §2252A(a). The CPPA defines child pornography to include "any visual depiction ... of sexually explicit conduct" where "such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," §2256(8)(B) (emphasis added), or "such visual depiction is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," §2256(8)(D) (emphasis added).