Getting your work stolen
[…] Do I need to register my work with the Copyright Office in order to request a takedown?
No. A copyright registration is not required before sending a takedown notice. However, for U.S. works, a copyright registration is required before suing in court for copyright infringement.

Can you sue under other basis and not copyright infringement? Beyond my ken.
 
Again, You automatically have the US copyright. Remedies? The same as if you registered it.

We have this discussion every few months and people keep on posting this take. It's still wrong.

17 U.S. Code § 411 - Registration and civil infringement actions and 17 U.S. Code § 412 - Registration as prerequisite to certain remedies for infringement are the relevant parts here. (The name of the second second is a pretty strong hint.)

§ 411 says: "[with an exception relevant only to visual arts], no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title. "

So if somebody is ripping off your unregistered work, you're going to need to go register it before the court will even give you the time of day.

§ 412 says: "[with some more exceptions not relevant here] ... no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for
(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work."

And sorry, your last sentence is incorrect. I can write something, publish it, you can steal it, I can have my attorney write a cease and desist letter establishing my ownership and rights, and if you refuse, I can file a suit against you. And I would win. Expensive and win.