We FOUND the COLLUSION!
[…] Dirt on HRC would have value to the Trump campaign and was being offered by a foreign government.



I take no position on the matter, just laying out the possible charge as I was asked to do.


Pay me $450 per hour and I'll lay out the defense.

The first opinion is free.


It clearly states it covers donations.



That covers in-kind donations for opposition research.

Yeah, it's a HUGE stretch.

From ABC News online:

"No person shall knowingly solicit, accept or receive from a foreign national any contribution or donation," reads Title 11 in the Code of Federal Regulations, section 110.20 (g). A contribution can be "anything of value," including negative information about a political opponent.

It is unlawful to "provide substantial assistance in the solicitation, making, acceptance or receipt of a contribution or donation," reads 11 CFR 110.20 (h).

Solicitation

Experts said it can be difficult to determine whether unlawful solicitation has occurred, as there is little established law or precedent in this area.

Simply attending the meeting with Veselnitskaya almost certainly did not cross that line, said experts.