Ignorance of the law is no excuse. But this is what it looks like.
[…] And, in the case of suspicion of intent to commit terrorism, the alien could be subject to Expedited Removal WITHOUT a due process deportation hearing.

But immigration law is quite clear. Where the ONLY BASIS for deportability is the revocation of a visa NOT based on some other articulable legal grounds (iow, completely discretionary), the alien is entitled to file an appeal to have the courts step in and say, "Hey, what the fuck is going on here?"

The specific language is at 8 USC 1201(i) which says: "There shall be no means of judicial review.....of a revocation under this subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of this title." Section 1227(a)(1)(B) just happens to be the section dealing with being illegally in the United States by virtue of having your visa revoked. Get it?

What finally sunk into my brain, and which the dumbfucks here will never get, is that revocation is NOT deportation.