Colonel Hogan
[…] That authority is specifically delegated to the President under 8 USC 1182(f) and to consular officials, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security under 8 USC 1182(a)(b)(c)(d)(e)(g)(h)(i)(j)(k)(l)(m)
(o)(p)(q)(r)(s) and (t). Section 1182 also stipulates consultation under its various subsections with other appropriate cabinet Secretaries and Executive branch personnel.
3. Congress has further delegated specific DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY TO REVOKE immigrant petitions (“Green Card” status) to the Secretary of Homeland Security under 8 USC 1155 and non-immigrant visas to consular officials and the Secretary of State under 8 USC 1201(i). Section 1201(i) further prohibits “judicial review …or any other habeas corpus provision… of a revocation under this subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of this title.” (Title 8).
4. Several people in this forum have confused this “discretionary authority to revoke” legal immigrant status and non-immigrant visas with a non-existent, wholly specious and imaginary “authority to deport without an administrative hearing or other legal due process.”