Do-Over Stories (off-topic thread)
[…] I've taken a look. I stand pat that it wouldn't have happened sans the solicitation texting angle and it's part of a package, not a separate ruling on the writing and posting fiction to the Internet. You can believe as you like and let it limit your fiction writing/posting if you like.

And now, having already said it was the last time I'd comment on yet another screwy interpretation of how fiction writing works in law . . .

I read the full opinion and the criminal statute it relies on, and I don't think you're right. It's a disturbingly broad opinion. The law in question is 18 U.S.C. section 1462, which provides:

“Whoever … knowingly uses any … interactive computer service … for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy …writing … or other matter of indecent character; …—Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned."

"Carriage" appears to be synonymous with transportation, including to and from. The word "solicitation" does not appear in the court's opinion. The convicted defendant did not solicit anything. An FBI agent, undercover, asked for access to the stories, and the defendant sent them.