How do you Protect your stories?
[…] I wish I knew, I commented that I have read several awesome stories but each time i read
the story was changed around a little bit and had a different writers name on that story,
To me this is stealing from "The Original Author" and that's wrong absolutely wrong and who ever did this to this person has a lot of Balls . I myself would never ever do this.
 
Last edited:
Such as?

The US Copyright Office's circular (p. 7) explicitly says that works of US origin need to be registered before you can file suit for infringement.

17 U.S. Code §411: "Except for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A (a), and subject to the provisions of subsection (b), [1] no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." § 106A(a) relates specifically to visual art, so it's not relevant here.

Here's an intellectual property lawyer saying "Copyright registration is a precondition for bringing an infringement lawsuit. " Here's another lawyer saying the same thing.