How do you Protect your stories?
[…] Sometimes it's about stuff nobody cares about, because your comprehension of what you read leaves you oblivious about the subject being discussed.

Now make sure you go back and edit all the post where you were caught with you proverbial pants down.
 
To state that "you can't sue for infringement unless you've registered" is just plain wrong. You own the copyright. You can sue. It's been successfully done numerous times.

Such as?

The US Copyright Office's circular (p. 7) explicitly says that works of US origin need to be registered before you can file suit for infringement.

17 U.S. Code §411: "Except for an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A (a), and subject to the provisions of subsection (b), [1] no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." § 106A(a) relates specifically to visual art, so it's not relevant here.

Here's an intellectual property lawyer saying "Copyright registration is a precondition for bringing an infringement lawsuit. " Here's another lawyer saying the same thing.